Armfield

Miniature-Scale R&D Technology - develop with us

MyLab

What's this?

Explore with Armfield

Design and manufacture of equipment for engineering education and research. Constantly evolving for the growing demands of the engineering education sector.

submit

Privacy Policy

Updated May 9th 2018

Here at Armfield we take your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information to provide products and services you have requested from us.

Data We Collect

Armfield collects many kinds of information in a variety of ways to operate effectively and provide our customers with products and support.

 

How We Collect Data

Armfield uses a number of methods and technologies to gather data, such as:

  • Business to business trade.
  • Sales enquiries telephone.
  • Sales enquiries trade shows.
  • Sales enquiries web site request forms.
  • Recruitment enquiries by advertisements and agencies.

 

How We Use Data

Armfield uses data we collect for sales, support, marketing and recruitment purposes.

Armfield sell products worldwide and use a network of sales agents. In some cases sales enquiries are shared with a local sales agent.

 

Disclosure of Data

We will share your data with your consent, including as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorised. For example, we would share data with shipping companies to allow the delivery of an order. On occasions we may share some data with our suppliers in order to provide product support.

 

Data Handling

Armfield is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems that have limited access and are in locked environment.

We don't retain credit card numbers any payment processing over the Internet is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Armfield may retain personal information for a variety of reasons, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

Accessing Your Data

To access your data, please use the Web Form in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update our privacy statements to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products and services. When we post changes to a statement, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the statement.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have a privacy question or a question for the Data Officer of Armfield or want to request access to your personal information, please contact us by using;

  • Our web form.
  • By mail: Armfield Ltd, Bridge House, West Street, Ringwood, Hampshire BH24 1DY UK
  • By Phone: +44 1425 478 781

 

 

 

COOKIES

Please be advised Cookies are used on this website. By continuing to use our site you consent to Cookies being set. If you wish to decline the cookies you can set this up in your browser preferences.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

Armfield does not require website users or visitors to provide Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to view the content in our websites or to browse the different sections of our websites. PII is information that identifies an individual including full name, postal address, photograph, e-mail address and/or telephone number.

We use only First-Party Cookies which expire after your current session.

These improve visitor experience by providing an action or information as a result of a direct request by the visitor.

Though IP (Internet Protocol) addresses are used to ascertain if a given IP address is a return visitor, that information is only used to present requested options in your current browser session. Other than this no personal information is held and the cookies expire after each session, so when you quit your browser the cookies expire, and the cookies can always be declined in anywise, this will not prevent the site from working but it will behave differently and some options may be disabled as a result.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and then decide in each case whether to accept cookies or decline them in principle.

COOKIE DECLARATION

Cookies used on our following websites
armfieldonline.com/armfield.co.uk/discoverarmfield.com & .co.uk/explorearmfield.com & .co.uk:

PHPSESSID

Used to remember if you have visited our site before in your current browser session to remember the preferences you have selected in the previous visit such as accessibility settings covering font size and the chosen language for the site. Expires after session.
To see details of this cookie please visit:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1370951/what-is-phpsessid

language
Used to remember language setting from page to page without having to set it from English to Spanish for each and every page you visit. Expires after session.

search or search
Used for providing product search results based on a visitor request by clicking either a menu item of keying in a search term. Expires after session.

CAUTION:

Third-Party websites
If you click to a third-party site from ours or any other site for that matter, please be aware they may have a different policy for privacy and cookies to our own.

Their sites may attempt to set first and third-party cookies, so please be aware of this and take any necessary precautions. If the company is not based in Europe, then their sites are not legally obliged to:
> warn you of cookies or identify to you their purpose
> provide any other details or explain the implications of accepting those cookies.

It is recommended that you set your browser to reject third party cookies, (though this will hinder you if you use social media platforms), but it is your choice if you also wish to block first party cookies too.

Most cookies are there simply to improve your site visit experience, some are there to track your interaction for providing targeted advertising, but please do be aware that some sites are out to gain personal info or track your behavior from site to site capturing data for other possibly illegal purposes.

Head Office

Armfield Limited
Bridge House, West Street
Ringwood, BH24 1DY
England

Tel: + 44 (0)1425 478781
Fax: + 44 (0)1425 470916
Email: sales@armfield.co.uk

US Office

Armfield Inc.
9 Trenton - Lakewood Road
Clarksburg, NJ 08510
USA

Tel: + 1 (609) 208-2800
Fax: + 1 (609) 208-2800
Email: info@armfieldinc.com

Extended 2 year Warranty